NavSource Photo Archives:

"Old Navy" Steam and Sail
Index



Click on ship name to view image(s) and DANFS history.


A. C. Powell renamed Alert (II)
Abeona
Achilles ex Modoc
Adams (II)
Adela
Adolph Hugel
Advance (II) renamed Frolic (II)
Aetna ex Nausett
Agamenticus
Agawam (I)
Ajax (I)
Alabama renamed New Hampshire
Alabama (I)
Alaska (II)
Albany (I)
Albatross (I)
Albatross (II)
Albay
Albemarle (II)
Alert (II) ex A. C. Powell renamed Watch
Alert (III)
Alexander
Alexandria (I)
Alfred
Algonquin
Alice (I)
Alliance (I)
Alliance (II)
Alligator (I)
Alligator (II)
Alligator (III)
Alpha (I)
Alvarado
Amercia (I)
Amercia (II)
Ammonsouc renamed Iowa
Anacostia (I)
Andrew Doria (I)
Antietam (I)
Apache (I)
Arayat
Archer
Arctic
Argos ex Koka (I)
Argosy
Argus (I)
Ariel (IV)
Aries (I)
Arizona ex Neshaminy renamed Nevada
Arizona (I)
Arletta
Aroostook (I)
Ashuelot
Aspinet
Aster
Atlanta (I)
Augusta (I)
Augusta (II)
Austin (I)
Avenger (I)
Bainbridge (I)
Baltic
Baltimore (I)
Baltimore (II)
Baltimore (III)
Bancroft (I)
Banshee (I)
Barataria (I)
Baron De Kalb ex St. Louis (II)
Basco
Bat
Bazely (I) renamed Beta
Beauregard
Belle
Benicia (I)
Benton
Beta ex Bazely
Bibb (II)
Bienville
Black Diamond
Black Hawk (I)
Blue Light
Bonhomme Richard (I)
Boston (II)
Boston (III)
Boston (IV)
Boxer (I)
Boxer (II)
Boxer (IV)
Brandywine
Britannia
Brooklyn (I)
C. P. Williams
Cabot (I)
Cactus
Cairo
Calamianes
Calhoun
California (I) ex Minnetonka
Calypso (I)
Camanche (I)
Cambridge (I)
Canandaigua (I)
Canonicus (I)
Carolina
Carondelet (I)
Casco (I) renamed Hero (III)
Catawaba (I)
Catskill (I)
Cayuga (I)
Ceres
Champion (II)
Cherokee (I)
Charybdis renamed Cohoes (I)
Chesapeake renamed Severn (II)
Chesapeake (I)
Chickasaw (I)
Chillicothe
Chimo (I) renamed Orion
Chippewa (I)
Chippewa (II)
Chippewa (III)
Choctaw (I)
Chocura (I)
Cimarron (I)
Cincinnati (I)
Circassian
City of Peking
Clara Dolsen
Clifton (I)
Clyde (I)
Coeur de Lion
Cohasset (I)
Cohoes (I) renamed Charybdis
Colfax
Colorado (I)
Colossus (I)
Columbia (I)
Columbia (II)
Columbine (I)
Columbus (I)
Columbus (II)
Commodore Barney
Commodore Hull
Commodore McDonough
Commodore Morris
Commodore Perry
Conemaugh (I)
Conestoga (I)
Confederacy
Congress (I)
Congress (II)
Congress (III)
Congress (IV)
Congress (V)
Connecticut ex Pompanoosuc
Connecticut (III)
Constellation (I)
Constellation (II)
Constitution
Cornubia
Courier (I)
Courier (II)
Covington (I)
Cricket
Crusader (I)
Cumberland (I)
Curlew (I)
Currituck (I)
Cyane (I)
Cyane (II)
Cyclops (I)
Cyclops (II)
Dacotah
Dahlia
Daisy
Dale
Dandelion
Darlington
Dart (I)
Dawn (I)
Daylight
De Soto (I)
Deane
Decatur (I)
Delaware (I)
Delaware (II)
Delaware (III)
Delaware (IV)
Delaware (IV) renamed USRC Louis Mclane
Delaware (V) ex Piscataqua (I)
Delta (I)
Demologos
Despatch (II) renamed Pocahontas (I)
Despatch (III)
Detroit (I)
Dictator
Diana
Dolphin (I)
Dolphin (II)
Dolphin (III)
Don Juan de Austria
Donegal
Dorothea
Du de Lauzun
Dunbarton
E. B. Hale
Eagle (I)
Eastport (I)
Elk (I)
Ellen (I)
Ellis ex CSS Ellis
Emma (I)
Emma Henry renamed Wasp (VI)
Enterprise (I)
Enterprise (II)
Enterprise (III)
Enterprise (IV)
Enterprise (V)
Eolus
Epervier
Epsilon
Erebus ex Squando
Erie (I)
Essex (I)
Essex (II) ex New Era
Essex (III)
Estrella
Etlah (I)
Eutaw
Fairplay
Fanny
Fanny Barker renamed Fawn
Fawn ex Fanny Barker
Fearnot
Fern (I)
Fern (II) renamed Gopher
Firefly (I)
Fish Hawk
Flag
Flambeau (I)
Florida (II)
Florida (III) ex Wampanoag
Fly
Flying Fish
Forest Rose
Fort Donelson
Fort Henry
Fort Hindman ex Manitou
Fort Jackson
Franklin (I)
Franklin (II)
Franklin (III)
Franklin (IV)
Freda
Frolic (II) ex Advance (II)
Fulton (I)
Fulton (II)
Fury ex Umpqua (II)
Fuschia
G. W. Blunt
Galatea (I)
Galena (I)
Galena (II)
Gamma
Gardoqui
Gem of the Sea
General Bragg
General Burnside
General Grant
General Lyon
General Pike
General Pillow
General Sherman
General Sterling Price
General Sumter
General Thomas
Genesee (I)
George Washington Parke Custis
Germantown (I)
Gettysburg (I)
Glide (I)
Glide (II)
Gloucester (I)
Gopher designated (IX-11)
Gorgon ex Naubec (I) renamed Minnetonka
Governor Buckingham
Governor Milton
Governor Russell
Granite City
Granite State ex New Hampshire
Great Western
Growler (I)
Guerriere (I)
Guerriere (II)
Hamilton (I)
Hancock (I)
Hancock (II)
Hannah
Harpy ex Klamath
Harriet Lane
Harrison (I)
Hartford
Harvest Moon
Hatteras (I)
Hawk (I) designated (PY-2)
Hendrick Hudson
Henry Brinker
Hecate ex Etlah (I)
Hero (I)
Hero (II) renamed Moccasin (I)
Hero (III) ex Casco (I)
Hetzel
Hope (I)
Hornet (I)
Hornet (II)
Hornet (III)
Hornet (IV)
Hornet (V)
Housatonic (I)
Howquah
Hudson (I)
Hunchback
Huntress (II)
Huntsville (I)
Huron (I)
Huron (II)
Hydra ex Tunxis renamed Ostego
Ice Boat
Idaho (I)
Independence (I)
Independence (II)
Indianola
Intrepid (I)
Intrepid (II)
Intrepid (III)
Ionie ex Iroquois
Iosco
Iowa ex Ammonsouc
Iris (III) ex Shiloh
Iron Age
Iroquois (I) renamed Ionie
Isla de Cuba
Isla de Luzon
Island Belle
Issac Smith (I)
Itasca (I)
Jacob Bell
James Adger
James S. Chambers
Jamestown (I)
Jeannette
John L. Lockwood
John P. Jackson
Judge Torrence
Juliet
Juniata (I)
Kalamazoo
Kanawha (I)
Kansas (I)
Katahdin (I)
Kearsarge (I)
Kennebec (I)
Keokuk (I)
Kenosha renamed Plymouth (II)
Key West (I)
Keystone State
Keywadin renamed Pennsylvania
Kickapoo (I)
Kineo (I)
Kinsman
Klamath
Koka (I) renamed Argos
Laburnum
Lackawanna (I)
Lady Sterling renamed Hornet (V)
Lady Washington
Lafayette (I)
Lancaster (I)
Lavender
Lawrence (I)
Lawrence (II)
Lee (I)
Lehigh (I)
Levant (I)
Leyden (I)
Lexington (I)
Lexington (II)
Lexington (III)
Leyte (I)
Liberty (I)
Lioness
Linda renamed Delta (I)
Linden (I)
Lodona
Louisiana (I)
Louisiana (II)
Louisville (I)
Lynch (I)
Lynx (I)
Macedonian (I)
Macedonian (II)
Mackinaw
Madawaska (I) renamed Tennessee (III)
Mahaska (I)
Mahopac(I)
Malvern (I)
Manayunk renamed Ajax
Manhattan (I)
Manila
Manileno (I)
Manitou renamed Fort Hindman
Maratanza (I)
Marblehead (I)
Marcellus
Maria A. Wood
Maria Denning
Marion
Mariveles (I)
Marmora (I)
Maryland (I)
Massachusetts (II)
Massasoit (I)
Mattabesett
Maumee (I)
Memphis (II)
Mendota
Mercedita
Mercury
Merrimack (II) see Virginia
Metacomet
Metacomet
Meteor (II)
Miami (I)
Miantonomoh (I)
Michigan (I) renamed Wolverine (IX-31)
Midnight (I)
Milwaukee (I)
Mindanao
Mindoro
Mingo (I)
Mingoe
Minnesota (I)
Minnetonka ex Gorgon ex Naubec (I)
Minnetonka renamed California (I)
Mississippi (I)
Mobile (I)
Moccasin (I) ex Hero (II)
Modoc renamed Achilles
Mohawk (II)
Mohican (I)
Mohican (II)
Monadnock (I)
Monarch
Monitor
Monocacy (I)
Monongahela (I)
Montauk
Monticello (I)
Montgomery (I)
Montgomery (II)
Montgomery (III)
Moose (I)
Morgan
Morse
Mosquito (I)
Mound City
Mount Vernon (I)
Nahant
Naiad
Nansemond
Nantucket
Nantucket (I)
Napa renamed Nemesis
Narcissus
Narragansett (I)
Natchez (I)
Naubuc (I) renamed Gorgon
Naugatuck (I)
Nausett (I) renamed Aetna
Nautilus (I)
Naugatuck (I)
Nemesis renamed Napa
Neosho (I)
Neshaminy renamed Arizona
Nevada ex Arizona
New Hampshire (I) renamed Granite State
New Ira (I) renamed Essex (II)
New Ira (II)
New Ironsides
New London
New Orleans (I)
New Uncle Sam renamed Black Hawk (I)
New York (II)
Niagara (I)
Niagara (II)
Niagara (III)
Nina
Niobe ex Waxsaw
Niphon
Nipsic
Nonsuch
Norfolk Packet
North Carolina (I)
Norwich (I)
Nymph
O. M. Pettit
Octorara (I)
Ohio (II)
Oliver H. Lee
Omaha (I)
Oneota (I)
Oneida (I)
Oneida (II)
Onondaga (I)
Ontario (II)
Oregon (I)
Orion ex-Chomo (I) renamed Piscataqua (II)
Osage (I)
Ossipee (I)
Oswego (I)
Ostego ex Hydra
Owasco
Otsego (II)
Ottawa (I)
Ouachita
Ozark (I)
Palos (I)
Panay (I)
Para
Paragua
Passiac (I)
Patapsco (IV)
Patroon
Paul Jones (I)
Paw Paw
Pawnee (I)
Peacock (I)
Pembina (I)
Penguin (I)
Pennsylvania ex Keywadin
Pennsylvania (I)
Pensacola (I)
Peoria (II) designated (AT-48)
Peosta
Periwinkle
Perry (I)
Petrel (II)
Philadelphia (I)
Philadelphia (II)
Philadelphia (III)
Philippi
Picket (I)
Picket Boat Number One
Pinola (I)
Pinta
Piscataqua (I) renamed Delaware (V)
Piscataqua (II) ex Chomo, ex Orion
Pittsburgh (I)
Planter (I)
Plymouth (I)
Plymouth (II)
Pocahontas (I) ex Despatch (II)
Pompanoosuc renamed Connecticut
Pontiac (I)
Porpoise (I)
Porpoise (II)
Port Royal
Portsmouth (II)
Potomac (I)
Potomska
Powhatan (I)
Prairie Bird
Preble (II)
President (I)
Primrose
Princess Royal
Princeton (I)
Princeton (II)
Providence (I)
Puritan (I)
Pursuit (I)
Quaker City
Queen
Queen City
Queen of France
Queen of the West
Quinnebaug (I)
Quinnebaug (II)
R. B. Forbes
R. R. Cuyler
Rachel Seaman
Raleigh (I)
Randolph (I)
Ranger (I)
Ranger (II)
Ranger (III)
Ranger (IV)
Raritan (I)
Rattler
Red Rover
Reliance (I)
Relief (I)
Relief (II) renamed Repose
Repose ex Relief (II)
Reprisal (I)
Resaca
Resolute (I)
Restless (I)
Rhode Island (I)
Richmond (I)
Richmond (II)
Roanoke (I)
Roanoke (II)
Rockport (I)
Rodgers (I)
Rodolph
Rosalie
Royal Savage
Sabine (I)
Sachem (I)
Sachem (II)
Saco (I)
Sacramento (I)
Sagamore (I)
Saginaw (I)
Samson (II)
San Jacinto (I)
Sandoval (I)
Sangamon (I)
Santee (I)
Santiago de Cuba
Sarah Bruen
Saranac (II)
Saratoga (I)
Saratoga (II)
Saratoga (III)
Sassacus (I)
Satellite (I)
Saugus (I)
Savannah (II)
Schurz
Sciota (I)
Scorpion (I)
Scorpion (IV) designated (PY-3)
Scourge (I)
Scourge (II)
Sea Gull (I)
Sea Gull (II)
Selma
Seminole (I)
Seminole (II)
Seneca (I)
Serapis
Severn (II) ex Chesapeake
Shamrock
Shark (I)
Shawmut (I)
Shawnee
Shawsheen
Shenandoah (I)
Shiloh renamed Iris
Sibyl
Signal (I)
Silver Cloud (I)
Somers (II)
Somerset (I)
South Carolina (I)
South Carolina (III)
Southfield
Spark (I)
Spitfire (I)
Spitfire (III)
Spuyten Duyvil ex Stromboli
Squando renamed Erebus
St. Clair
St. Lawrence
St. Louis (I)
St. Louis (II) renamed Baron De Kalb
St. Mary's (I)
St. Mary's (II)
Standish
Stars and Stripes
State of Georgia
Stettin
Stockdale
Stonewall
Stromboli renamed Spuyten Duyvil
Stromboli ex Wassau
Stone Fleet
Sumpter
Sumter (I)
Superior (I)
Supply (I)
Supply (II)
Susquehanna (I)
Syren
Swatara (II)
Switzerland
T. D. Horner
Tacony (I)
Tahoma (I)
Tallapoosa (I)
Tartar ex Yazoo
Teaser (I)
Tecumseh (I)
Tempest ex Yuma
Tennessee (I)
Tennessee (II)
Tennessee (III) ex Madawaska (I)
Thetis (I)
Thomas Freeborn
Ticonderoga (I)
Ticonderoga (II)
Tigress (I)
Tigress (II)
Tigress (III)
Tioga (I)
Tom Bowline
Tonawanda (I)
Torch
Trenton (I)
Trippe (I)
Trumbull (I)
Trumbull (II)
Trumbull (III)
Truxtun (I)
Tulip (I)
Tunxis renamed Hydra
Tuscarora
Tuscumbia (I)
Tyler
Udaneta
Umpqua (II) renamed Fury
Unadilla (I)
Underwriter (I)
Undine (I)
Union (I)
United States
Valley City
Vandalia (I)
Vandalia (II)
Vanderbilt
Varuna (I)
Vermont (I)
Vicksburg (I)
Victoria (I)
Vincennes (I)
Vindicator
Virginia (I)
Virginia (II)
Vixen (I)
Volunteer (I)
Wabash (I)
Wachusett (I)
Wampanoag renamed Florida (III)
Wander (I)
Wando (I)
Warren (I)
Warren (IV)
Washington (I)
Washington (I)
Washington (II)
Washington (III)
Washington (IV)
Wasp (II)
Wasp (V)
Wasp (VI) ex Emma Henry
Wassuc renamed Stromboli
Watch ex Alert (II)
Water Witch (III)
Wateree (I)
Waxsaw renamed Niobe
Weehawken (I)
Westfield
Wharton
Whitehall
Whitehead
Wilderness
William Badger
William G. Putnam
William H. Brown
Wilmette designated (IX-29)
Winnebago (I)
Winnipac
Winona (I)
Winooski (I)
Wissahickon (I)
Worcester
Wyalusing
Wyandank
Wyandotte (I)
Wyandotte (II)
Wyoming (I)
Yankee (I)
Yankee (II)
Yantic designated (IX-32)
Yazoo renamed Tartar
Yorktown (I)
Young America
Yucca (I)
Yuma renamed Tempest
Zeta
Confederate Navy
CSS Admiral renamed CSS Morgan
CSS Albemarle
CSS Atlanta
CSS Alabama
CSS Arkansas
CS Bayou City
CSS Baltic
CSS Black Warrior
CSS Bombshell
CSS Chameleon ex Tallahassee, ex CSS Olustee
CSS Chattahoochee
CSS Chickamauga
CSS Chicora
CSS Colonel Lovell
CSS Columbia
CS Cornubia
CSS Curlew
CSS David
CSS DeSoto renamed USS General Lyon
CSS Darlington
CSS Ellis renamed USS Ellis
CSS Firefly
CSS Florida renamed CSS Selma
CSS Fredericksburg
CSS Gaines
CSS General Beauregard
CSS General Bragg
CSS General Earl Van Doran
CSS General M. Jeff Thompson
CSS General Rusk
CSS General Sterling Price
General Sumter
George Page
Georgia
CSS Georgia
CSS Germantown
CSS Governor Moore
CSS Grampus
CSS Huntress
CSS Ivy
CSS J. A. Cotton
CSS Jackson
CSS Jamestown
CSS John Simonds
CSS Junaluska
CSS Kanawha Valley
CSS Lady Davis
CSS Little Rebel
CSS Louisiana
CSS Macon
CSS Manassas
CSS Mars
CSS McRae
CSS Morgan ex CSS Admiral
CSS Nansemond
CSS Nashville (I)
CSS Nashville (II)
CS Neptune
CSS North Carolina
CSS Ohio Belle
CSS Olustee ex Tallahassee, renamed CSS Chameleon
CSS Oregon
CSS Palmetto State
CSS Patrick Henry
CSS Prince
CSS Raleigh
CSS Rappahannock
CSS Resolute
CSS Richmond
CSS Sampson
CSS Savannah (I) also Old Savannah
CSS Savannah (II)
CSS Sea Bird
CSS Selma ex CSS Florida
CSS Shenandoah
CSS Spary
CSS St. Philip
CSS Stonewall
CSS Stonewall Jackson
CSS Sumter (I)
CSS Tallahassee renamed CSS Olustee
CSS Teaser
CSS Texas
CSS Tennessee
CSS Uncle Ben
CSS Vicksburg
CSS Virginia (I) ex USS Merrimack
CSS Virginia (II)
CSS Water Witch
CSS Webb
CSS Yazoo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to Main Services Forces Photo Index
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History