NavSource Photo Archives:

"Old Navy" Steam and SailIndex



Click on ship name to view image(s) and DANFS history.


A. C. Powell renamed Alert (II)
A. Houghton
Abeona
Achilles ex Modoc
Adams (I)
Adams (II)
Adela
Adelaide
Adolph Hugel
Advance (II) renamed Frolic (II)
Aetna ex Nausett
Agamenticus
Agawam (I)
Ajax (I)
Alabama renamed New Hampshire
Alabama (I)
Alaska (I)
Albany (I)
Albany (II) ex Contoocook
Albatross (I)
Albatross (II)
Albay
Albemarle (II)
Alert (I)
Alert (II) ex A. C. Powell renamed Watch
Alert (III)
Alexander
Alexandria (I)
Alfred
Algonquin
Alice (I)
Alliance (I)
Alliance (II)
Alligator (I)
Alligator (II)
Alligator (III)
Alpha (I)
Alvarado
Amanda
America
America (I)
Ammonoosuc renamed Iowa
Anacostia (I)
Andrew Doria (I)
Annie
Antelope (I)
Antietam (I)
Apache (I)
Arayat
Archer
Arctic (I)
Arctic (II)
Argos ex Koka (I)
Argosy
Argus (I)
Ariel (IV)
Aries (I)
Arizona ex Neshaminy renamed Nevada
Arizona (I)
Arletta
Aroostook (I)
Arthur
Ascutney
Ashuelot
Aspinet
Aster
Atlanta (I)
Augusta (I)
Augusta (II)
Austin (I)
Avenger (I)
Bainbridge (I)
Baltic
Baltimore (I)
Baltimore (II)
Baltimore (III)
Bancroft (I)
Banshee (I)
Barataria (I)
Baron De Kalb ex St. Louis (II)
Basco
Bat
Bazely (I) renamed Beta
Beagle (I)
Beauregard
Belle
Benicia (I)
Benton
Beta ex Bazely
Bibb (II)
Bienville
Black Diamond
Black Hawk (I)
Bloomer
Blue Light
Bohio
Bonhomme Richard (I)
Boston (I)
Boston (II)
Boston (III)
Boston (IV)
Boxer (I)
Boxer (II)
Boxer (IV)
Brandywine
Braziliera
Britannia
Brockenborough
Brooklyn (I)
C. P. Williams
Cabot (I)
Cactus
Cairo
Calamianes
Caledonia
Calhoun to US Army as USAT General Sedgewick
California (I) ex Minnetonka
Calypso (I)
Camanche (I)
Cambridge (I)
Canandaigua (I)
Canonicus (I)
Carolina
Carondelet (I)
Casco (I) renamed Hero (III)
Catawaba (I)
Catskill (I)
Cayuga (I)
Ceres
Champion (II)
Charlotte (I)
Charybdis renamed Cohoes (I)
Chatham (I)
Chattanooga (I)
Chenango (I)
Cherokee (I)
Chesapeake renamed Severn (II)
Chesapeake (I)
Chih Kiang renamed Tulip (I)
Chickasaw (I)
Chillicothe
Chimo (I) renamed Orion
Chippewa (I)
Chippewa (II)
Chippewa (III)
Choctaw (I)
Chocura (I)
Cimarron (I)
Cincinnati (I)
Circassian
City of Peking
Clara Dolsen
Clifton (I)
Clinton (I)
Clyde (I)
Coeur de Lion
Cohasset (I)
Cohoes (I) renamed Charybdis
Colfax
Colorado (I)
Colossus (I)
Columbia (I)
Columbia (II)
Columbine (I)
Columbus (I)
Columbus (II)
Commodore Barney
Commodore Hull
Commodore Jones
Commodore McDonough
Commodore Morris
Commodore Perry
Concord (I)
Conemaugh (I)
Conestoga (I)
Confederacy
Congress (I)
Congress (II)
Congress (III)
Congress (IV)
Congress (V)
Connecticut ex Pompanoosuc
Connecticut (III)
Constellation (I)
Constellation (II)
Constitution
Contoocook renamed Albany (II)
Cornubia
Corypheus
Courier (I)
Courier (II)
Covington (I)
Cricket
Crusader (I)
Cumberland (I)
Curlew (I)
Currituck (I)
Cyane (I)
Cyane (II)
Cyclops (I)
Cyclops (II)
Dacotah
Daffodil
Dahlia
Dai Ching
Daisy
Dale (I)
Dan (I)
Dandelion
Darlington
Dart (I)
Dawn (I)
Daylight
De Soto (I)
Deane
Decatur (I)
Delaware (I)
Delaware (II)
Delaware (III)
Delaware (IV)
Delaware (IV) renamed USRC Louis Mclane
Delaware (V) ex Piscataqua (I)
Delta (I)
Demologos
Despatch (II) renamed Pocahontas (I)
Despatch (III)
Detroit (I)
Dictator
Diana
Dolphin (I)
Dolphin (II)
Dolphin (III)
Don Juan de Austria
Donegal
Dorothea
Duc de Lauzun
Dumbarton
E. B. Hale
Eagle (I)
Eagle (II)
Eastport (I)
Electra (I)
Elfin
Elk (I)
Ellen (I)
Ellis ex CSS Ellis
Emma (I)
Emma Henry renamed Wasp (VI)
Enterprise (I)
Enterprise (II)
Enterprise (III)
Enterprise (IV)
Enterprise (V)
Eolus
Epervier
Epsilon
Erebus ex Squando
Erie (I)
Essex (I)
Essex (II) ex New Era
Essex (III)
Essex Junior
Estrella
Ethan Allen (I)
Etlah (I)
Eugenie
Eutaw
Experiment (I)
Experiment (II)
Fahkee
Fairfield (I)
Fairplay
Fanny
Fanny Barker renamed Fawn
Farallones ex Massachusetts (I)
Fawn ex Fanny Barker
Fearnot
Fern (I)
Fern (II) renamed Gopher
Firefly (I)
Fish Hawk
Flag
Flambeau (I)
Flirt
Florida (I)
Florida (II)
Florida (III) ex Wampanoag
Fly
Flying Fish
Forest Rose
Fort Donelson
Fort Henry
Fort Hindman ex Manitou
Fort Jackson
Fox (II)
Franklin (I)
Franklin (II)
Franklin (III)
Franklin (IV)
Freda
Frolic (II) ex Advance (II)
Fuchsia
Fulton (I)
Fulton (II)
Fury ex Umpqua (II)
G. W. Blunt
Galatea (I)
Galena (I)
Galena (II)
Gamma
Ganges
Gardoqui
Gazelle (I)
Gem of the Sea
Gemsbok (I)
General Bragg
General Burnside
General Grant
General Lyon
General Pike
General Pillow
General Sherman
General Sterling Price
General Sumter
General Thomas
Genesee (I)
George Mangham
George Washington Parke Custis
Geranium
Germantown (I)
Gertrude
Gettysburg (I)
Glide (I)
Glide (II)
Gloucester (I)
Gopher designated (IX-11)
Gorgon ex Naubuc (I) renamed Minnetonka
Governor Buckingham
Governor Milton
Governor Russell
Grampus (I)
Grand Gulf
Granite City
Granite State ex New Hampshire
Grapeshot
Great Western
Greenwich
Growler (I)
Guard ex National Guard
Guerriere (I)
Guerriere (II)
Hamilton (I)
Hancock (I)
Hancock (II)
Hannah
Harpy ex Klamath
Harriet Lane
Harrison (I)
Hartford
Harvest Moon
Hastings
Hatteras (I)
Hawk (I) designated (PY-2)
Hendrick Hudson
Henry Brinker
Henry Janes
Hecate ex Etlah (I)
Hero (I)
Hero (II) renamed Moccasin (I)
Hero (III) ex Casco (I)
Hetzel
Hibiscus (I)
Honduras
Hope (I)
Horace Beals
Hornet (I)
Hornet (II)
Hornet (III)
Hornet (IV)
Hornet (V)
Housatonic (I)
Howquah
Hudson (I)
Hunchback
Huntress (I)
Huntress (II)
Huntsville (I)
Huron (I)
Huron (II)
Hydra ex Tunxis renamed Ostego
Ice Boat
Idaho (I)
Independence (I)
Independence (II)
Indianola
Insurgent
Intrepid (I)
Intrepid (II)
Intrepid (III)
Ionie ex Iroquois
Iosco
Iowa ex Ammonsouc
Iris (III) ex Shiloh
Iron Age
Iroquois (I) renamed Ionie
Isilda
Isla de Cuba
Isla de Luzon
Island Belle
Isonomia
Isaac Smith (I)
Itasca (I)
Iuka (I)
J.C. Kuhn renamed Purveyor
J.W. Wilder
Jacob Bell
James Adger
James L. Davis
James S. Chambers
Jamestown (I)
Jeannette
Jefferson (II)
John Adams (I)
John Griffith
John P. Jackson
John L. Lockwood renamed USAT Chester A. Arthur
Judge Torrence
Juliet
Juniata (I)
Kalamazoo
Kanawha (I)
Kansas (I)
Katahdin (I)
Kearsarge (I)
Kennebec (I)
Kensington (II)
Keokuk (I)
Kenosha renamed Plymouth (II)
Key West (I)
Keystone State
Keywadin renamed Pennsylvania
Kickapoo (I)
Kineo (I)
Kingfisher (I)
Kinsman
Klamath
Koka (I) renamed Argos
Laburnum
Lackawanna (I)
Lady Sterling renamed Hornet (V)
Lady Washington
Lafayette (I)
Lancaster (I)
Laurel (I)
Lavender
Lawrence (I)
Lawrence (II)
Lee (I)
Lehigh (I)
Levant (I)
Lexington (I)
Lexington (II)
Lexington (III)
Leyden (I)
Leyte (I)
Liberty (I)
Lilian
Lioness
Linda renamed Delta (I)
Linden (I)
Lodona
Louisiana (I)
Louisiana (II)
Louisville (I)
Lynch (I)
Lynx (I)
Macedonian (I)
Macedonian (II)
Mackinaw
Madawaska (I) renamed Tennessee (III)
Mahaska (I)
Mahopac(I)
Malvern (I)
Manayunk renamed Ajax
Manhattan (I)
Manila
Manileno (I)
Manitou renamed Fort Hindman
Maratanza (I)
Marblehead (I)
Marcellus
Maria A. Wood
Maria Denning
Maria J. Carlton
Marion
Mariveles (I)
Marmora (I)
Maryland (I)
Massachusetts (I) renamed Farallones
Massachusetts (II)
Massasoit (I)
Mattabesett
Matthew Vassar
Maumee (I)
Memphis (I) renamed Mystic
Memphis (II)
Mendota
Mercedita
Mercury
Merrimac (I)
Merrimack (I)
Merrimack (II) see Virginia
Metacomet
Meteor (II)
Miami (I)
Miantonomoh (I)
Michigan (I) renamed Wolverine (IX-31)
Midnight (I)
Milwaukee (I)
Mindanao
Mindoro
Mingo (I)
Mingoe
Minnesota (I)
Minnetonka ex Gorgon ex Naubuc (I)
Minnetonka renamed California (I)
Mississippi (I)
Mobile (I)
Moccasin (I) ex Hero (II)
Modoc renamed Achilles
Mohawk (II)
Mohican (I)
Mohican (II)
Mohongo
Monadnock (I)
Monarch
Monitor
Monocacy (I)
Monongahela (I)
Montauk
Montezuma (I)
Monticello (I)
Montgomery (I)
Montgomery (II)
Montgomery (III)
Moose (I)
Morning Light
Morse
Mosquito (I)
Mound City
Mount Vernon renamed USS Mount Washington
Mount Vernon (I)
Mount Washington ex USS Mount Vernon
Mystic ex Memphis (I)
Nahant
Naiad
Nansemond
Nantucket
Nantucket (I)
Napa (I) renamed Nemesis
Narcissus
Narragansett (I)
Natchez (I)
National Guard renamed Guard
Naubuc (I) renamed Gorgon
Naugatuck (I)
Nausett (I) renamed Aetna
Nautilus (I)
Nautilus (II)
Nemesis renamed Napa (I)
Neosho (I)
Neptune (I)
Nereus (I)
Neshaminy renamed Arizona
Nevada ex Arizona
New Era (I) renamed Essex (II)
New Era (II)
New Hampshire (I) renamed Granite State
New Ironsides
New London
New Orleans (I)
New Uncle Sam renamed Black Hawk (I)
New York (II)
Niagara (I)
Niagara (II)
Niagara (III)
Nightingale (I)
Nina
Niobe ex Waxsaw
Niphon
Nipsic
Nonsuch
Norfolk (I)
Norfolk Packet
North Carolina (I)
Norwich (I)
Nymph
O. M. Pettit
Octorara (I)
Ohio (I)
Ohio (II)
Oliver H. Lee
Omaha (I)
Oneota (I)
Oneida (I)
Oneida (II)
Onondaga (I)
Ontario (II)
Oregon (I)
Orion ex-Chimo (I) renamed Piscataqua (II)
Osage (I)
Ossipee (I)
Ostego ex Hydra
Otsego (II)
Ottawa (I)
Ouachita
Owasco
Ozark (I)
Palos (I)
Panay (I)
Para
Paragua
Passaic (I)
Patapsco (I)
Patapsco (II)
Patapsco (III)
Patapsco (IV)
Patroon
Paul Jones (I)
Paw Paw
Pawtuxet
Pawnee (I)
Peacock (I)
Pembina (I)
Penguin (I)
Pennsylvania ex Keywadin
Pennsylvania (I)
Pensacola (I)
Peoria (II) designated (AT-48)
Peosta
Percy Drayton
Periwinkle
Perry (I)
Peterhoff
Petrel (II)
Philadelphia (I)
Philadelphia (II)
Philadelphia (III)
Philippi
Pickering
Picket (I)
Picket Boat Number One
Pinola (I)
Pinta
Piscataqua (I) renamed Delaware (V)
Piscataqua (II) ex Chimo, ex Orion
Pittsburgh (I)
Planter (I) ex CSS Planter
Plymouth (I)
Plymouth (II)
Pocahontas (I) ex Despatch (II)
Pompanoosuc renamed Connecticut
Pontiac (I)
Pontoosuc (I)
Porpoise (I)
Porpoise (II)
Port Royal
Portsmouth (II)
Potomac (I)
Potomska
Powhatan (I)
Prairie Bird
Preble (I)
Preble (II)
President (I)
Primrose
Princess Royal
Princeton (I)
Princeton (II)
Proteus (I)
Providence (I)
Pulaski
Puritan (I)
Pursuit (I)
Purveyor ex J. C. Kuhn
Quaker City
Queen
Queen City
Queen of France
Queen of the West
Quinnebaug (I)
Quinnebaug (II)
R. B. Forbes
R. R. Cuyler
Racer
Rachel Seaman
Raleigh (I)
Randolph (I)
Ranger (I)
Ranger (II)
Ranger (III)
Ranger (IV)
Raritan (I)
Rattler
Red Rover
Reindeer (I)
Release
Reliance (I)
Relief (I)
Relief (II) renamed Repose
Repose ex Relief (II)
Reprisal (I)
Resaca
Resolute (I)
Restless (I)
Retaliation (I)
Retaliation (II)
Rhode Island (I)
Richmond (I)
Richmond (II)
Rio Bravo
Roanoke (I)
Roanoke (II)
Robb
Rockport (I)
Rodgers (I)
Rodolph
Rosalie
Royal Savage
Sabine (I)
Sachem (I)
Sachem (II)
Saco (I)
Sacramento (I)
Sagamore (I)
Saginaw (I)
Samson (II)
Samuel Rotan
San Jacinto (I)
Sandoval (I)
Sangamon (I)
Santee (I)
Santiago de Cuba
Sarah Bruen
Saranac (II)
Saratoga (I)
Saratoga (II)
Saratoga (III)
Sassacus (I)
Satellite (I)
Saugus (I)
Savannah (II)
Schurz
Sciota (I)
Scorpion (I)
Scorpion (IV) designated (PY-3)
Scourge (I)
Scourge (II)
Sea Foam
Sea Gull (I)
Sea Gull (II)
Sebago (I)
Selma
Seminole (I)
Seminole (II)
Seneca (I)
Serapis
Seringapatam
Severn (II) ex Chesapeake
Shamrock
Shark (I)
Shawmut (I)
Shawnee
Shawsheen
Shenandoah (I)
Shiloh renamed Iris
Sibyl
Sidney C. Jones
Signal (I)
Silver Cloud (I)
Sir Andrew Hammond
Somers (I)
Somers (II)
Somerset (I)
Sonoma (I)
South Carolina (I)
South Carolina (III)
Southfield
Spark (I)
Spitfire (I)
Spitfire (III)
Spuyten Duyvil ex Stromboli
Squando renamed Erebus
St. Clair
St. Lawrence
St. Louis (I)
St. Louis (II) renamed Baron De Kalb
St. Mary's (I)
St. Mary's (II)
Standish
Stars and Stripes
State of Georgia
Stettin
Stockdale
Stonewall
Stromboli renamed Spuyten Duyvil
Stromboli ex Wassau
Sumpter
Sumter (I)
Suncook
Sunflower (I)
Superior (I)
Supply (I)
Supply (II)
Surprize
Susquehanna (I)
Swatara (I)
Swatara (II)
Switzerland
Syren
Sylph (I)
T. A. Ward
T. D. Horner
Ta Kiang
Tacony (I)
Tahoma (I)
Tallapoosa (I)
Tartar ex Yazoo
Tawah
Teaser (I)
Tecumseh (I)
Tempest ex Yuma
Tennessee (I)
Tennessee (II)
Tennessee (III) ex Madawaska (I)
Thetis (I)
Thomas Freeborn
Ticonderoga (I)
Ticonderoga (II)
Tigress (I)
Tigress (II)
Tigress (III)
Tioga (I)
Tom Bowline
Tonawanda (I)
Torch
Trenton (I)
Trippe (I)
Tristram Shandy
Trumbull (I)
Trumbull (II)
Trumbull (III)
Truxtun (I)
Tulip (I) ex Chih Kiang
Tunxis renamed Hydra
Tuscarora
Tuscumbia (I)
Tyler
Umpqua (II) renamed Fury
Unadilla (I)
Underwriter (I)
Undine (I)
Union (I)
United States
Urdaneta
Valley City
Vandalia (I)
Vandalia (II)
Vanderbilt
Varuna (I)
Velocity
Vermont (I)
Vicksburg (I)
Victoria (I)
Vincennes (I)
Vindicator
Virginia (I)
Virginia (II)
Vixen (I)
Volunteer (I)
Wabash (I)
Wachusett (I)
Wampanoag renamed Florida (III)
Wanderer (I)
Wando (I)
Warren (I)
Warren (IV)
Washington (I)
Washington (II)
Washington (III)
Washington (IV)
Wasp (I)
Wasp (II)
Wasp (III)
Wasp (IV)
Wasp (V)
Wasp (VI) ex Emma Henry
Wassuc renamed Stromboli
Watch ex Alert (II)
Water Witch (III)
Wateree (I)
Waxsaw renamed Niobe
Weehawken (I)
Western World
Western Port renamed Wyandotte (I)
Westfield
Wharton
Whitehall
Whitehead
Wilderness
William Bacon
William Badger
William G. Anderson
William G. Putnam
William H. Brown
Wilmette designated (IX-29)
Winnebago (I)
Winnipec
Winona (I)
Winooski (I)
Wissahickon (I)
Worcester
Wyalusing
Wyandank
Wyandotte (I) ex Western Port
Wyandotte (II)
Wyoming (I)
Yankee (I)
Yankee (II)
Yantic designated (IX-32)
Yazoo renamed Tartar
Yorktown (I)
Young America
Yucca (I)
Yuma renamed Tempest
Zeta
Confederate Navy
Blockade-Runners at Bermuda

A.B. Seger
CSS Admiral renamed CSS Morgan
CSS Albemarle
CSS Alfred Robb
Anna Dale
CSS Appomattox
Archer
CSS Atlanta
CSS Alabama
CSS Appomattox
CSS Arkansas
CS Bayou City
CSS Baltic
CSS Bat
CSS Beaufort
Beauregard
CSS Black Warrior
CSS Bombshell
Breaker
CSS Chameleon ex Tallahassee, ex CSS Olustee
CSS Charleston
CSS Chattahoochee
CSS Chickamauga
CSS Chicora
Clarence
CSS Colonel Lovell
CSS Columbia
CS Cornubia
CSS Corypheus
CSS Curlew
Dan (I)
CSS David
CSS DeSoto renamed USS General Lyon
CSS Darlington
CSS Drewry
CSS Ellis renamed USS Ellis
CSS Fanny
CSS Firefly
Florida
CSS Florida (I) renamed CSS Selma
CSS Florida (II) renamed USS Hendrick Hudson
CSS Florida (III)
CSS Forrest ex CSS Weldon N. Edwards
CSS Fredericksburg
CSS Gaines
CSS General Beauregard
CSS General Bragg
CSS General Earl Van Dorn
CSS General M. Jeff Thompson
CSS General Polk
CSS General Rusk
CSS General Sterling Price
CSS General Sumter
George Page
Georgia (floating battery)
CSS Georgia
CSS Germantown
CSS Governor Moore
CSS Grampus
Harmony
CSS Hampton
CSS Huntress
CSS Huntsville
CSS Isondiga
CSS Ivy
CSS J. A. Cotton
CSS Jackson (I)
CSS Jackson (II) ex Muscogee
CSS James L. Day
CSS Jamestown
CSS John Simonds
Josiah A. Bell
CSS Junaluska
CSS Kanawha Valley
CSS Lady Davis
CSS Little Rebel
CSS Livingston
CSS Louisiana
CSS Macon
CSS Manassas
CSS Mars
CSS McRae
Mississippi
CSS Missouri
CSS Morgan ex CSS Admiral
Muscogee renamed CSS Jackson (II)
Mosher
CSS Nansemond
CSS Nashville (I)
CSS Nashville (II)
CS Neptune
CSS Neuse
CSS New Orleans
CSS North Carolina
CSS Ohio Belle
CSS Olustee ex Tallahassee, renamed CSS Chameleon
CSS Oregon
CSS Palmetto State
CSS Patrick Henry
CSS Pee Dee
CSS Phoenix
Phoenix
CSS Planter
CSS Prince
CSS Raleigh
Rappahannock (I)
CSS Rappahannock (II)
CSS Resolute
CSS Richmond
CSS Sampson
CSS Savannah (I) also Old Savannah
CSS Savannah (II)
CSS Scorpion
CSS Sea Bird
CSS Selma ex CSS Florida
CSS Shenandoah
CSS Spray
CSS Squib
CSS St. Patrick
CSS St. Philip
CSS Stonewall
CSS Stonewall Jackson
CSS Sumter (I)
Sunflower
Tacony
CSS Tallahassee renamed CSS Olustee
CSS Teaser
CSS Texas
CSS Tennessee
CSS Tuscaloosa (bark)
CSS Tuscaloosa (floating battery)
Uncle Ben
CSS Uncle Ben
CSS Vicksburg
CSS Virginia (I) ex USS Merrimack
CSS Virginia (II)
CSS Water Witch
CSS Webb
CSS Weldon N. Edwards renamed CSS Forrest
Wilmington
CSS Yazoo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to Main Services Forces Photo Index
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History