NavSource Photo Archives:

Unnumbered Harbor Tug
Index


This table attempts to account for, in chronological order, all tugs operated by the Navy before the implementation of the alphanumeric hull numbering system in July 1920.


Click on ship name to view image(s) and DANFS history.

Unnumbered Harbor Tugs Acquired in Civil War
Built for Navy
Pinta class
Pinta
Nina
Triana
Speedwell
Fortune later numbered YT-11
Standish
Mayflower
Palos
Leyden
Pilgrim class
Pilgrim
Maria
Blue Light class
Blue Light
Port Fire
Acquired Civilian Tugs
A.C. Powell renamed Alert and Watch
Alpha
Althea
Amaranthus
Anemone
Arethusa
Aster
Azalea
Belle
Berberry
Beta
Bignonia
Camelia
Carnation
Catalpa
Clematis
Clinton
Clover
Cohasset
Columbine
Crocus
Daffodil
Dandelion
Delta
Ellis
Epsilon
Gamma
Geranium
Gladiolus
Glance
Harcourt
Heliotrope
Honeysuckle
Hoyt
Hydrangea
Ida
Innes renamed Kalmia
Iris
Island Belle
Jasmine
Jean Sands
Jonquil
Juniper
Laburnum
Larkspur
Laurel
Lavender
Lilac
Lily
Lupin
Marigold
Martin
Mistletoe
Mocassin
Monterey
Narcissus
Nettle
O.M. Pettit
Oleander
Peony
Periwinkle
Pink
Poppy
Primrose
Reliance
Resolute
Rescue
Rocket
Rose
Saffron
Snowdrop
Sorrel
Sunflower
Sweet Brier
Thistle
Tigress
Unit
Verbena
Violet
Yankee
Young America
Zeta
Zouave
Unnumbered Harbor Tugs Acquired Between 1866-1897
Grapeshot
Seaweed
Unnumbered Harbor Tugs Acquired in Spanish-American War
Accomac later designated YT-18
Active later designated YT-14
Alice
Apache later designated YF-176
Cheyenne
Chickasaw
Choctaw later designated YT-26
Hercules later designated YT-13
Iroquois later designated AT-46
Massasoit later designated YT-15
Modoc later designated YT-16
Mohawk later designated YT-17
Nezinscot
Osceola later designated AT-47
Pawnee later designated YT-21
Peoria later designated AT-48
Piscataqua later designated AT-49
Pontiac later designated YT-20
Potomac later designated AT-50
Powhatan later designated YT-12
Seminole
Sioux later designated YT-19
Tacoma later designated YT-23
Tecumseh later designated YT-24
Uncas later designated AT-51
Vigilant later designated YT-25
Waban
Wompatuck later designated YT-27
Spanish Harbor Tugs Captured in Spanish-American War
Balanga later designated YT-103
Barcelo later designated YT-105
Basco
Christine later designated YT-106
Este
Iona later designated YT-107
Mercedes later designated YT-108
Otalora
Petrelita
Sur
Unnumbered Harbor Tugs Acquired Between 1900-1916
Locust
Wicomico
No. 1
No. 2
Unnumbered Harbor Tugs Acquired in World War One
A. G. Prentiss (SP-2413)
Amanda Moore
Arctic (SP-1158)
Atlantic (SP-859)
Barnegat (SP-1232)
Chase S. Osborn (SP-1121) later designated YT-41
Cherokee (SP-458)
Clio (ID-2279)
Concord (ID-773) later designated YT-33
Criccieth
Dreadnaught (ID-1951) later designated YT-34
Emma Kate Ross (SP-2844)
Engineer later designated YFB-12
Francis B. Hackett (ID-1611) later designated YT-36
Goliah (ID-1494)
Gorgona (ID-2164)
Gypsum Queen (SP-430)
Inca (ID-3219)
Mariner (SP-1136)
McDougall (SP-3717)
Menhaden (SP-847)
Montauk (SP-1213)
Nahant (ID-1250)
Navigator (ID-2225) later designated YT-39
Oneonta (SP-1138)
Penobscot (ID-982) later designated YT-42
R.W. Wilmot (SP-604)
Tavernilla (ID-3000)
Virginian
William F. McCauley (SP-2360)
Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Service Craft Index
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by David L. Wright
© 2005 Gary P. Priolo © 1996 - 2022 NavSource Naval History, All rights reserved.