NavSource Photo Archives:

Minesweeper (AM)
Minesweeper, Steel hulled (MSF)
Minesweeper, Ocean (MSO)
British Minesweepers (BAM)
Index


Minesweepers

As a result of the Korean war experience the United States undertook the construction of a new series of minesweepers on a large scale. During the decade of the 1950s sixty-five new minesweepers were built. These new minesweepers were designated Minesweeper, Ocean (MSO). They consisted of three classes of ships: Agile/Aggressive, Hull numbers 421 to 507; Acme, hull numbers 508 to 518; and Ability, hull numbers 519 to 522. In contrast to the steel-hulled minesweepers of World War II, designated AM later MSF and still later, MSO. These new minesweepers were smaller and built primarily of wood , with bronze and stainless (non-magnetic) steel fittings to minimize their magnetic signature. All of the 1950 era MSOs had UQS-1 mine-locating sonar, later updated with SQQ-14 sonar. MSOs were capable of sweeping for moored contact mines as well as bottom magnetic and acoustic mines.
British Minesweepers

Thirty-two vessels of the Auk Class were ordered by the U.S. Navy for transfer to Great Britain under Lend Lease and were designated BAM-1 to 32. Originally these ships did not have Navy names or hull numbers, but 12 of these vessels were ordered retained for service in the U.S. Navy and were assigned Navy names and hull numbers. Designed for the same mission as their U.S. Navy counterparts, only 20 of this type were actually transferred. Of these, three were sunk in action and 17 returned after the war.
Click on ship name to view image(s) and DANFS history.
Minesweeper Photo Index (AM / MSF / MSO / BAM)
Lapwing Class
(AM-1 to AM-54)
AM-1 Lapwing Reclassified AVP-1
AM-2 Owl Reclassified AT-137
AM-3 Robin Reclassified AT-140
AM-4 Swallow
AM-5 Tanager
AM-6 Cardinal
AM-7 Oriole Reclassified AT-136
AM-8 Curlew
AM-9 Finch
AM-10 Heron Reclassified AVP-2
Minesweeper No 11 Condor
Minesweeper No. 12 Plover
Construction canceled 4 December 1918
AM-13 Turkey Reclassified AT-143
AM-14 Woodcock Reclassified AT-145
AM-15 Quail
AM-16 Partridge Reclassified AT-138
AM-17 Eider Reclassified YNG-20
AM-18 Thrush Reclassified AVP-3
AM-19 Avocet Reclassified AVP-4
AM-20 Bobolink Reclassified AT-131
AM-21 Lark Reclassified AT-168
AM-22 Widgeon Reclassified ASR-1
AM-23 Teal Reclassified AVP-5
AM-24 Brant Reclassified AT-132
AM-25 Kingfisher Reclassified AT-135
AM-26 Rail Reclassified AT-139
AM-27 Pelican Reclassified AVP-6
AM-28 Falcon Reclassified ASR-2
AM-29 Osprey Renamed/Reclassified Crusader (ARS-2)
AM-30 Seagull Reclassified AT-141
AM-31 Tern Reclassified AT-142
AM-32 Flamingo Reclassified ARS-1
AM-33 Penguin
AM-34 Swan Reclassified AVP-7
AM-35 Whippoorwill Reclassified AT-169
AM-36 Bittern
AM-37 Sanderling
AM-38 Auk Renamed/Reclassified Discoverer (ARS-3)
AM-39 Chewink Reclassified ASR-3
AM-40 Cormorant Reclassified AT-133
AM-41 Gannet Reclassified AVP-8
Minesweeper No.42 Goshawk
Construction canceled 4 December 1918
AM-43 Grebe Reclassified AT-134
AM-44 Mallard Reclassified ASR-4
AM-45 Ortolan Reclassified ASR-5
AM-46 Peacock
AM-47 Pigeon Reclassified ASR-6
AM-48 Redwing Reclassified ARS-4
Minesweeper No. 49 Raven
Minesweeper No. 50 Shrike
Construction canceled 4 December 1918
AM-51 Sandpiper Reclassified AVP-9
AM-52 Vireo Reclassified AT-144
AM-53 Warbler Reclassified ARS-11
AM-54 Willet Reclassified ARS-12
Raven Class
(AM-55 & AM-56)
AM / MSF-55 Raven
AM-56 Osprey
Auk Class
(AM-57 to AM-65)
AM / MSF-57 Auk
AM / MSF-58 Broadbill
AM / MSF-59 Chickadee
AM / MSF-60 Nuthatch
AM / MSF-61 Pheasant
AM-62 Sheldrake Reclassified AGS-19
AM-63 Skylark
AM / MSF-64 Starling
AM-65 Swallow
Bullfinch Class
(AM-66 & AM-67)
AM-66 Bullfinch
AM-67 Cardinal
Catbird Class
(AM-68 & AM-69)
AM-68 Catbird Reclassified IX-183
AM-69 Curlew Reclassified IX-170
Flicker Class
(AM-70)
AM-70 Flicker Reclassified IX-165
Albatross Class
(AM-71 & AM-72)
AM-71 Albatross Reclassified IX-171
AM-72 Bluebird Reclassified IX-172
Grackle Class
(AM-73)
AM-73 Grackle
Gull Class
(AM-74)
AM-74 Gull
Kite Class
(AM-75 & AM-76)
AM-75 Kite
AM-76 Linnet Reclassified as IX-166
Goldfinch Class
(AM-77)
AM-77 Goldfinch
Goldcrest Class
(AM-78)
AM-78 Goldcrest Reclassified/Renamed Agate (PYc 4)
Goshawk Class
(AM-79)
AM-79 Goshawk ex-AMc-4 Reclassified IX-195
Goldcrest Class
(AM-80) & (AM-81)
AM-80 Goldcrest
AM-81 Chaffinch
Adroit Class
(AM-82 to AM-99)
AM-82 Adroit Reclassified PC-1586
AM-83 Advent Reclassified PC-1587
AM-84 Annoy Reclassified PC-1588
AM-85 Conflict Reclassified PC-1589
AM-86 Constant Reclassified PC-1590
AM-87 Daring Reclassified PC-1591
AM-88 Dash Reclassified PC-1592
AM-89 Despite Reclassified PC-1593
AM-90 Direct Reclassified PC-1594
AM-91 Dynamic Reclassified PC-1595
AM-92 Effective Reclassified PC-1596
AM-93 Engage Reclassified PC-1597
AM-94 Excel Reclassified PC-1598
AM-95 Exploit Reclassified PC-1599
AM-96 Fidelity Reclassified PC-1600
AM-97 Fierce Reclassified PC-1601
AM-98 Firm Reclassified PC-1602
AM-99 Force Reclassified PC-1603
Auk Class Continued
(AM-100 to AM-131)
AM / MSF-100 Heed
AM / MSF-101 Herald
AM / MSF-102 Motive
AM / MSF-103 Oracle
AM / MSF-104 Pilot
AM / MSF-105 Pioneer
AM-106 Portent
AM-107 Prevail Reclassified AGS-20
AM-108 Pursuit Reclassified AGS-17
AM-109 Requisite Reclassified AGS-18
AM / MSF-110 Revenge
AM / MSF-111 Sage
AM / MSF-112 Seer Reclassified MMC-5
AM-113 Sentinel
AM / MSF-114 Staff
AM-115 Skill
AM / MSF-116 Speed
AM / MSF-117 Strive Reclassified MMC-1
AM / MSF-118 Steady
AM / MSF-119 Sustain
AM / MSF-120 Sway
AM-121 Swerve
AM-122 Swift
AM-123 Symbol
AM-124 Threat
AM-125 Tide
AM / MSF-126 Token
AM / MSF-127 Tumult
AM / MSF-128 Velocity
AM-129 Vital to Great Britain as HMS Strenuous (J 338)
AM-130 Usage to Great Britain as HMS Tourmaline (J 339)
AM / MSF-131 Zeal
Eagle Class
(AM-132)
AM-132 Eagle Reclassified/Renamed Captor (PYc-40)
Hawk Class
(AM-133 to AM-135)
AM-133 Hawk
AM-134 Ibis
AM-135 Merganser
Admirable Class
(AM-136 to AM-313)
AM / MSF-136 Admirable ex-AMc-113
AM / MSF-137 Adopt ex-AMc-114
AM / MSF-138 Advocate ex-AMc-115
AM / MSF-139 Agent ex-AMc-116
AM / MSF-140 Alarm ex-AMc-117
AM / MSF-141 Alchemy ex-AMc-118
AM / MSF-142 Apex ex-AMc-119
AM / MSF-143 Arcade ex-AMc-120
AM / MSF-144 Arch ex-AMc-121
AM / MSF-145 Armada ex-AMc-122
AM / MSF-146 Aspire ex-AMc-123
AM / MSF-147 Assail ex-AMc-124
AM / MSF-148 Astute ex-AMc-125
AM / MSF-149 Augury ex-AMc-126
AM / MSF-150 Barrier ex-AMc-127
AM / MSF-151 Bombard ex-AMc-128
AM / MSF-152 Bond ex-AMc-129
AM-153 Buoyant ex-AMc-130
AM / MSF-154 Candid ex-AMc-131
AM / MSF-155 Capable ex-AMc-132
AM / MSF-156 Captivate ex-AMc-133
AM / MSF-157 Caravan ex-AMc-134
AM / MSF-158 Caution ex-AMc-135
AM / MSF-159 Change ex-AMc-136
AM / MSF-160 Clamour ex-AMc-137
AM / MSF-161 Climax ex-AMc-138
AM / MSF-162 Compel ex-AMc-139
AM / MSF-163 Concise ex-AMc-140
AM / MSF-164 Control ex-AMc-141
AM / MSF-165 Counsel ex-AMc-142
AM-166 to AM-208
Construction canceled 9 April 1942
AM-209 to AM-213
Construction canceled 10 April 1942
AM / MSF-214 Crag
AM / MSF-215 Cruise
AM / MSF-216 Deft
AM-217 Delegate
AM / MSF-218 Density
AM / MSF-219 Design
AM / MSF-220 Device
AM / MSF-221 Diploma
AM / MSF-222 Disdain
AM / MSF-223 Dour
AM / MSF-224 Eager
AM-225 Elusive
AM-226 Embattle
AM-227 Embroil
AM-228 Enhance
AM-229 Equity
AM-230 Esteem
AM-231 Event

Construction canceled 6 June 1944
AM / MSF-232 Execute ex-PCE-905
AM / MSF-233 Facility ex-PCE-906
AM / MSF-234 Fancy
AM-235 Fixity ex-PCE-908
AM-236 Flame ex-PCE-909
AM-237 Fortify ex-PCE-910
Construction canceled 6 June 1944
AM / MSF-238 Garland
AM / MSF-239 Gayety
AM / MSF-240 Hazard
AM / MSF-241 Hilarity
AM / MSF-242 Inaugural
AM-243 Illusive
AM-244 Imbue
AM-245 Impervious
Construction canceled 6 June 1944
AM-246 Implicit
AM-247 Improve
AM-248 Incessant
AM / MSF-249 Incredible
AM-250 Indicative
AM-251 Inflict
AM / MSF-252 Instill
AM / MSF-253 Intrigue
AM / MSF-254 Invade
AM / MSF-255 Jubilant
AM / MSF-256 Knave
AM-257 Lance
AM-258 Logic
AM-259 Lucid
AM-260 Magnet
AM / MSF-261 Mainstay
AM / MSF-262 Marvel
AM-263 Measure
AM / MSF-264 Method
AM / MSF-265 Mirth
AM-266 Nimble
AM-267 Notable
AM / MSF-268 Nucleus
AM / MSF-269 Opponent
AM-270 Palisade
AM / MSF-271 Penetrate
AM-272 Peril
AM-273 Phantom
AM-274 Pinnacle
AM-275 Pirate
AM-276 Pivot
AM-277 Pledge
AM-278 Project
AM-279 Prime
AM / MSF-280 Prowess Reclassified IX-305
AM-281 Quest
AM / MSF-282 Rampart
AM / MSF-283 Ransom
AM / MSF-284 Rebel
AM / MSF-285 Recruit
AM-286 Reform
AM-287 Refresh
AM / MSF-288 Reign
AM / MSF-289 Report
AM-290 Reproof
AM-291 Risk
AM-292 Rival
AM-293 Sagacity
Construction canceled 6 June 1944
AM / MSF-294 Salute
AM-295 Saunter
AM-296 Scout
AM / MSF-297 Scrimmage
AM / MSF-298 Scuffle
AM / MSF-299 Sentry
AM / MSF-300 Serene
AM / MSF-301 Shelter
AM / MSF-302 Signet
AM / MSF-303 Skirmish
AM / MSF-304 Scurry
AM-305 Spectacle
AM / MSF-306 Specter
AM / MSF-307 Staunch
AM / MSF-308 Strategy
AM / MSF-309 Strength
AM / MSF-310 Success
AM / MSF-311 Superior
AM-312 & AM-313
Construction canceled 7 May 1942
Auk Class Continued
(AM-314 to AM-324)
AM / MSF-314 Champion ex-HMS Akbar (BAM 1)
AM / MSF-315 Chief ex-HMS Alice (BAM 2)
AM / MSF-316 Competent ex-HMS Amelia (BAM 3)
AM / MSF-317 Defense ex-HMS Amity (BAM 4)
AM / MSF-318 Devastator ex-HMS Augusta (BAM 5)
AM / MSF-319 Gladiator ex-HMS Blaze (BAM 6)
AM / MSF-320 Impeccable ex-HMS Brutus (BAM 7)
AM / MSF-321 Overseer ex-HMS Elfreda (BAM 16)
AM / MSF-322 Spear ex-HMS Errant (BAM 22)
AM / MSF-323 Triumph ex-HMS Espoir (BAM 23) Reclassified MMC-3
AM / MSF-324 Vigilance ex-HMS Exploit (BAM 24)
Algerine Class
(AM-325 to AM-339)
AM-325 to Great Britain as HMS Antares (J 282)
AM-326 to Great Britain as HMS Arcturus (J 283)
AM-327 to Great Britain as HMS Aries (J 284)
AM-328 to Great Britain as HMS Clinton (J 286)
AM-329 to Great Britain as HMS Friendship (J 398)
AM-330 to Great Britain as HMS Gozo (J 287)
AM-331 to Great Britain as HMS Lightfoot (J 288)
AM-332 to Great Britain as HMS Melita (J 289)
AM-333 to Great Britain as HMS Octavia (J 290)
AM-334 to Great Britain as HMS Persian (J 347)
AM-335 to Great Britain as HMS Postillion (J 296)
AM-336 to Great Britain as HMS Skipjack (J 300) ex-HMS Scorpion
AM-337 to Great Britain as HMS Thisbe (J 302)
AM-338 to Great Britain as HMS Truelove (J 303)
AM-339 to Great Britain as HMS Welfare (J 356)
Auk Class Continued
(AM-340 & AM-350)
AM / MSF-340 Ardent ex-HMS Buffalo (BAM 8)
AM / MSF-341 Dextrous ex-HMS Sepoy (BAM 30)
AM-342 to AM-350 Hull numbers not used
Admirable Class Continued
(AM-351 & AM-370)
AM-351 Adjutant ex-PCE-911
AM-352 Bittern ex-PCE-912
AM-353 Breakhorn ex-PCE-913
AM-354 Cariama ex-PCE-914
AM-355 Chukor ex-PCE-915
AM-356 Creddock ex-PCE-916
AM / MSF-357 Dipper ex-PCE-917
AM / MSF-358 Dotterel ex-PCE-918
AM-359 Drake ex-PCE-919 Reclassified YDG-11
AM-360 Driver ex-PCE-920
AM-361 Dunlin
AM / MSF-362 Gadwall
AM-363 Gavia ex-PCE-907
AM / MSF-364 Graylag
AM / MSF-365 Harlequin
AM / MSF-366 Harrier
AM-367 Hummer
AM-368 Jackdaw
AM-369 Medrick
AM-370 Minah
Construction canceled 6 June 1944
Auk Class Continued
(AM-371 to AM-390)
AM-371 Minivet
AM / MSF-372 Murrelet
AM / MSF / EMSF-373 Peregrine Reclassified AG-176
AM / MSF-374 Pigeon
AM / MSF-375 Pochard
AM / MSF-376 Ptarmigan
AM / MSF-377 Quail
AM / MSF-378 Redstart
AM / MSF-379 Roselle
AM / MSF-380 Ruddy
AM / MSF-381 Scoter
AM / MSF-382 Shoveler
AM / MSF-383 Surfbird Reclassified ADG-383
AM / MSF-384 Sprig
AM / MSF-385 Tanager
AM / MSF-386 Tercel
AM / MSF-387 Toucan
AM / MSF-388 Towhee Reclassified AGS-28
AM / MSF-389 Waxwing
AM / MSF-390 Wheatear
Admirable Class Continued
(AM-391 & AM-420)
AM-391 Albatross
AM-392 Bullfinch
AM-393 Cardinal
AM-394 Firecrest
AM-395 Goldfinch
Construction canceled 1 November 1945
AM-396 Grackle
AM-397 Grosbeak
AM-398 Grouse
AM-399 Gull
AM-400 Hawk
AM-401 Hummer
AM-402 Jackdaw
AM 403 Kite
AM-404 Longspur
AM-405 Merganser
AM-406 Osprey
AM-407 Partridge
AM-408 Plover
AM-409 Redhead
AM-410 Sanderling
AM-411 Scaup
AM-412 Sentinel
AM-413 Shearwater
AM-414 Waxbill
AM-415 Bluebird
AM-416 Flicker
AM-417 Linnet
AM-418 Magpie
AM-419 Parrakeet
AM-420 Pipit
Construction canceled 11 August 1945
Agile Class
(AM-421)
AM / MSO-421 Agile
Aggressive Class
(AM-422 to AM-427)
AM / MSO-422 Aggressive
AM / MSO-423 Avenge
AM / MSO-424 Bold
AM / MSO-425 Bulwark
AM / MSO-426 Conflict
AM / MSO-427 Constant
Dash Class
(AM-428 to AM-431)
AM / MSO-428 Dash
AM / MSO-429 Detector
AM / MSO-430 Direct
AM / MSO-431 Dominant
Aggressive Class Continued
(AM-432 to AM-449)
AM / MSO-432 Dynamic
AM / MSO-433 Engage
AM / MSO-434 Embattle
AM / MSO-435 Endurance
AM / MSO-436 Energy
AM / MSO-437 Enhance
AM / MSO-438 Esteem
AM / MSO-439 Excel
AM / MSO-440 Exploit
AM / MSO-441 Exultant
AM / MSO-442 Fearless
AM / MSO-443 Fidelity
AM / MSO-444 Firm
AM / MSO-445 Force
AM / MSO-446 Fortify
AM / MSO-447 Guide
AM / MSO-448 Illusive
AM / MSO-449 Impervious
AM-450 Class
(AM-450 to AM-454)
AM / MSO-450 to France as Berneval (M 613)
AM / MSO-451 to France as Bir Hacheim (M 614) then to Uruguay as Maldonado (MS 33)
AM / MSO-452 to France as Garigliano (M 617)
AM / MSO-453 to France as Alencon (M 612)
AM / MSO-454 to France as Dompaire (M 616)
Aggressive Class Continued
(AM-455 to AM-474)
AM / MSO-455 Implicit
AM / MSO-456 Inflict
AM / MSO-457 Loyalty
AM / MSO-458 Lucid
AM / MSO-459 Nimble
AM / MSO-460 Notable
AM / MSO-461 Observer
AM / MSO-462 Pinnacle
AM / MSO-463 Pivot
AM / MSO-464 Pluck
AM / MSO-465 Prestige
AM / MSO-466 Prime
AM / MSO-467 Reaper
AM / MSO-468 Rival
AM / MSO-469 Sagacity
AM / MSO-470 Salute
AM / MSO-471 Skill
AM / MSO-472 Valor
AM / MSO-473 Vigor
AM / MSO-474 Vital
AM-450 Class Continued
(AM-475 to AM-477)
AM / MSO-475 to France as Mytho (M 618)
AM / MSO-476 to France as Cantho (M 615)
AM / MSO-477 to France as Vinh Long (M 619)
AM-478 Class
(AM-478 & AM-479)
AM / MSO-478 to Portugal as Sao Jorge (M 415)
AM / MSO-479 to Portugal as Pico (M 416)
AM-480 Class
(AM-480 to AM-485)
AM / MSO-480 to the Netherlands as Onversaagd (M 884)
AM / MSO-481 to the Netherlands as Onbevreesd (M 885)
AM / MSO-482 to the Netherlands as Onvervaard (M 888)
AM / MSO-483 to the Netherlands as Onverschrokken (M 886)
AM / MSO-484 to the Netherlands as Onvermoeid (M 887)
AM / MSO-485 to the Netherlands as Onverdroten (M 889)
AM-478 Class Continued
(AM-486 & AM-487)
AM / MSO-486 to Portugal as Graciosa (M 417)
AM / MSO-487 to Portugal as Corvo (M 418)
Aggressive Class Continued
(AM-488 to AM-497)
AM / MSO-488 Conquest
AM / MSO-489 Gallant
AM / MSO-490 Leader
AM / MSO-491 Persistent
AM / MSO-492 Pledge
AM / MSO-493 Stalwart
AM / MSO-494 Sturdy
AM / MSO-495 Swerve
AM / MSO-496 Venture
AM-497 Hull number not used
AM-498 Class
(AM-498 & AM-499)
AM / MSO-498 to Norway as Lagen (M 950), then to Belgium as Dufour (M 903)
AM / MSO-499 to Norway as Namsen (M 951), then to Belgium as De Brouwer (M 904)
AM-450 Class Continued
(AM-500 to AM-502)
AM / MSO-500 to France as Berlaimont (M 620)
AM / MSO-501 to France as Origny (M 621)
AM / MSO-502 to France as Autun (M 622)
AM-503 Class
(AM-503 to AM-505)
AM / MSO-503 to Belgium as Artevelde (M 907)
AM / MSO-504 to Belgium as Breydel (M 906)
AM / MSO-505 to France as Baccarat (M 623)
AM-506 Class
(AM-506 & AM-507)
AM / MSO-506 to Italy as Storione (M 5431)
AM / MSO-507 to Italy as Salmone (M 5430)
Acme Class
(AM-508 to AM-511)
AM / MSO-508 Acme
AM / MSO-509 Adroit
AM / MSO-510 Advance
AM / MSO-511 Affray
AM-450 Class Continued
(AM-512 to MSO-514)
AM / MSO-512 to France as Narvik (M 609)
AM / MSO-513 to France as Ouistreham (M 610)
MSO-514 to France as Colmar (M 624)
AM-503 Class Continued
(AM-515 & AM-516)
AM / MSO-515 to Belgium as Georges Truffaut (M 908)
AM / MSO-516 to Belgium as F. Bovesse (M 909)
AM-506 Class Continued
(MSO-517 & MSO-518)
MSO-517 to Italy as Sgombro (M 5432)
MSO-518 to Italy as Squalo (M 5433)
Ability Class
(MSO-519 to MSO-522)
MSO-519 Ability
MSO-520 Alacrity Reclassified AG-520
MSO-521 Assurance Reclassified AG-521
MSO-522 to Belgium as J. E. Van Haverbeke (M 902)
MSO-523 Class
(MSO-523 to MSO-528)
MSO-523 to MSO-528 Canceled in 1968
British Minesweepers
(BAM-1 to BAM-32)

BAM-1 HMS Akbar Renamed/Reclassified Champion (AM 314)
BAM-2 HMS Alice Renamed/Reclassified Chief (AM 315)
BAM-3 HMS Amelia Renamed/Reclassified Competent (AM 316)
BAM-4 HMS Amity Renamed/Reclassified Defense (AM 317)
BAM-5 HMS Augusta Renamed/Reclassified Devastator (AM 318)
BAM-6 HMS Blaze Renamed/Reclassified Gladiator (AM 319)
BAM-7 HMS Brutus Renamed/Reclassified Impeccable (AM 320)
BAM-8 HMS Buffalo Renamed/Reclassified Ardent (AM 340)
BAM-9 HMS Catherine (J 12)
BAM-10 HMS Cato (J 16)
BAM-11 HMS Pique (J 23) ex-Celerity
BAM-12 HMS Chamois (J 28)
BAM-13 HMS Chance (J 340)
BAM-14 HMS Combatant (J 341)
BAM-15 HMS Cynthia (J 345)
BAM-16 HMS Elfreda (J 402) ex-Overseer (AM 321)
BAM-17 HMS Gazelle (J 342)
BAM-18 HMS Gorgon (J 346)
BAM-19 HMS Grecian (J 352)
BAM-20 HMS Magic (J 400)
BAM-21 HMS Pylades (J 401)
BAM-22 HMS Errant Renamed/Reclassified Spear (AM 322)
BAM-23 HMS Espoir Renamed/Reclassified Triumph (AM 323)
BAM-24 HMS Exploit Renamed/Reclassified Vigilance (AM 324)
BAM-25 HMS Fairy (J 403)
BAM-26 HMS Florizel (J 404)
BAM-27 HMS Foam (J 405)
BAM-28 HMS Frolic (J 406)
BAM-29 HMS Jasper (J 407) ex-Garnet
BAM-30 HMS Sepoy Renamed/Reclassified Dextrous (AM 341)
BAM-31 HMS Steadfast (J 375)
BAM-32 HMS Tattoo (J 374)

Back to the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index

Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

This page created by Gary P. Priolo and maintained by Joe Radigan
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History